$2,599,999
10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601
Scottsdale, AZ 85255
MLS# 5988619
4 beds  |  6 baths  |  6564 sqft

 | 

10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
  1 / 65  
10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

Property Description
''Home As Art'' is a fitting phrase for this magnificant soft desert contemporary glass retreat. Situated on one of the largest lots within the exclusive and intimate guard gated community of Desert Highlands, this home is nestled against the 11th fairway with unobstucted spectacular views of Pinnacle Peak Mountain to enjoy in your indoor and outdoor living experience. The inviting and private backyard has a pool/spa, large covered patio, built-in barbcue, a shuttleboard court and view deck to complete this resort style backyard. With only one ensuite bedroom/office upstairs with views of city lights, natural light floods the massive open entertainment areas. A gourmet kitchen equipped with Miele appliances, double ovens, large Sub Zero wine refrigerator all open to.... SEE Motion Video

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2019-10-08
List Price: $2,599,999
Status: Active
Current Price: $2,599,999
List Date: 2019-10-07
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: J38
House Number: 10040
Compass: E
Street Name: HAPPY VALLEY
St Suffix: Road
Unit #: 601
City/Town Code: Scottsdale
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85255
Zip4: 2347
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 217-03-015
Subdivision: DESERT HIGHLANDS
Taxes: 13394
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 4
# Bathrooms: 6
Approx SQFT: 6564
Price/SqFt: 396.1
Approx SqFt Range: 5,001+
Horses: N
Builder Name: Minchew
Year Built: 1994
Approx Lot SqFt: 50728
Apx Lot Size Range: 1 - 1.9 Acres
Pool: Both Private & Community
Marketing Name: Desert Highlands
Elementary School: Desert Sun Academy
Jr. High School: Cactus Middle School
High School: Cactus Shadows High School
Elem School Dist #: 093 - Cave Creek Unified District
High School Dist #: 093 - Cave Creek Unified District
Remarks & Misc
Geo Lat: 33.717637
Geo Lon: -111.863481
Legal Info
Township: 4N
Range: 5E
Section: 5
Lot Number: 601
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: Y
HOA Transfer Fee: 400
HOA Fee: 1275
HOA Paid (Freq): Monthly
HOA Name: Desert Highlands
HOA Telephone: 480-419-3745
HOA 2 Y/N: Y
HOA 2 Fee: 100
HOA 2 Paid (Freq): Monthly
HOA 2 Name: Golf Irrigation
HOA 3 Y/N: Y
HOA 3 Paid (Freq): Monthly
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Imprv/Impact Fee: 75000
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Ttl Mthly Fee Equiv: 1375
Architect
Architect: Richardson Associate
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: Y
Items Updated
Pool Partial/Full: Full
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 3
Slab Parking Spaces: 3
Total Covered Spaces: 3
Showing Instructions
Permission Required to Show: Yes
To Schedule Showing: Use ShowingTime
ARMLS Lockbox: No
Non-ARMLS Lockbox: No
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Architecture: Contemporary
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Sinks; Private Toilet Room; Tub with Jets
Master Bedroom: Split
Additional Bedroom: Separate Bdrm Exit; Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst; Othr Bdr Walkin Clst; Mstr Bdrm Sitting Rm
Fireplace: 2 Fireplace; Fireplace Family Rm; Fireplace Living Rm; Gas Fireplace
Flooring: Carpet; Stone; Wood
Windows: Sunscreen(s); Dual Pane
Pool - Private: Pool - Private; Heated Pool
Spa: Spa - Private; Spa - Heated
Community Features: Clubhouse/Rec Room; Comm Tennis Court(s); Community Pool; Community Pool Htd; Gated Community; Golf Course; Guarded Entry; On-Site Guard; Workout Facility
Dining Area: Formal; Eat-in Kitchen; Breakfast Bar; Breakfast Room
Kitchen Features: Cook Top Gas; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Multiple Ovens; Pantry; Walk-in Pantry; Non-laminate Counter; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only; Inside Laundry
Other Rooms: Family Room; Library-Blt-in Bkcse; Exercise/Sauna Room
Features: Skylight(s); 9+ Flat Ceilings; Central Vacuum; Intercom; Fire Sprinklers; Water Softener Owned
Accessibility Feat.: Hallways 36in+ Wide
Technology: 3+ Exist Tele Lines; Sat Dish TV Lsd; Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval; Security Sys Owned
Exterior Features: Patio; Covered Patio(s); Balcony/Deck(s); Private Street(s); Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s)
Parking Features: Electric Door Opener
Construction: Frame - Wood
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco
Roofing: Built-Up
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s)
Heating: Electric Heat
Plumbing: Recirculation Pump; Gas Hot Water Heater
Energy/Green Feature: Load Controller; Multi-Zones
Utilities: APS; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Services: City Services
Fencing: View/Wrought Iron; Block
Property Description: Golf Course Lot; City Light View(s); Mountain View(s); Borders Common Area
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back
Possession: By Agreement
Unit Style: Two Levels
Association Fee Incl: Common Area Maint
Assoc Rules/Info: Pets OK (See Rmrks); NoVsble TrkTrlrRvBt; Prof Managed; Self Managed
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
Existing 1st Ln Trms: Non Assumable
Miscellaneous: Flood Plain
New Financing: Cash; Conventional; Trade
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
Supplements
a spacious family room with fireplace. The expansive master suite is split at the back of the home with a spacious separate sitting area with an ensuite office area. Two additional large ensuite bedrooms are on the other side of the house and two powder baths. A prestigious home in a prestigious community! Desert Highlands boasts a Jack Nicklaus signature golf course, an 18 hole putting course designed by Gary Panks which will challenge the very best putters in the world, an outstanding tennis facility with 13 courts total; 4 being grass and the rest clay and hard surface. Desert Highlands also offers short court tennis for its residents along with a fishing pond and dog park. The 7,700 square foot fitness center has steam showers and massage services as well. The Clubhouse was remodeled several years ago, and exudes understated Southwestern charm. City light views are abundant at night. Desert Highlands is close to the best shopping and restaurants North Scottsdale has to offer and is a short jaunt to Carefree and Cave Creek. The 101 is nearby to easily access other Valley locations.
Room Information
Room NameLengthLengthWidthWidth
Master Bedroom19.0019.0016.0016.00
Bedroom 215.0015.0013.0013.00
Bedroom 316.0016.0020.0020.00
Bedroom 414.0014.0024.0024.00
Living Room17.0017.0019.0019.00
Dining Room17.0017.0021.0021.00
Kitchen16.0016.0022.0022.00
Family Room27.0027.0026.0026.00

Listing Office: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Last Updated: October - 20 - 2019

10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road, 601, Scottsdale, AZ 85255 - MLS# 5988619

Copyright Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Monday 21st of October 2019 12:57 AM