$874,000
8501 E TURNEY Avenue
Scottsdale, AZ 85251
MLS# 6457915
3 beds  |  2 baths


This is one of Scottsdale's most attractive neighborhoods.
  1 / 39  
This is one of Scottsdale's most attractive neighborhoods. Your new kitchen sparkles. It's clean and bright. Count the recessed lights. This is where you'll hang out. Enjoy the gas fireplace this winter. This home has lots of square footage and rooms to enjoy. One of the top requests and value added features is an eating area in the kitchen. Here's yours. Let's close escrow soon so you can cool off in your own private pool. It doesn't get any better. It's your very own "She-Shed" or "Man-Cave". You'll love it. Ample sized master bedroom overlooks the rear yard. Front facing 2nd bedroom is down the hall. How will you use it? Front facing 3rd bedroom could be an office or exercise room. Your choice. Here's a great hobby room, office, play area or whatever. The choices are endless. The private 3/4 bathroom is nestled off the master bedroom. It's a full bathroom with a linen closet. Perfect for family and guests. Yes, that is an extra working toilet in the laundry room. Think about it. I believe it is very strategic. Wherever you turn in this home, there seems to be more closets and storage opportunities. You'll be impressed. Get some shade. Relax. Enjoy a cold beverage. Admire your estate. Entertaining is a breeze. There's a door from the kitchen and from the eating area for your convenience. Bixby was one of our best builders. Your new home exudes style and grace. Here's another view of your 2nd bedroom. Here's another view of your 3rd bedroom. Previously, this has been used as an exercise room and space for kid's forts and toys. What are your needs? There's room for a BIG table and lots of chairs. Memories are created at the table. Take extra time and picture yourself in this beautiful home. Let your imagination go. This is a dream come true room. Why are you leaving? I wanted you to coming back. Don't park in the driveway. Park at the curb so your can walk up and admire this strategic opportunity. Everything about this home says Welcome. Your friends and family back East will be jealous that you have green grass, palm trees and blue skies. Just kidding. If she gets hot in the guest house, she can jump in the pool. The hall bath has a combination tub/shower. It's perfect to shampoo Fido or let the kiddos soak. Go ahead. Open the door at the end of the kitchen. It's a pantry. This is the perfect set-up if you like to cook and talk to family and guests at the same time. Kitchens are so important. You'll love this one. When the owners remodeled, they installed lots of cabinets and plenty of counter space. The door bell is ringing. It's not Amazon. Go ahead and greet your guests. The doorway off the living room leads to your huge family room. There's ample room for your furniture. Need to separate the yard from the pool. This fence rolls into place as a solution. No need to join a country club or travel. Enjoy your stay-cation right at home.

Property Description
This is it. Your next home. Lots of reasons to put this at the top of your list: (1) New roof. (2) New kool deck at pool. (3) Remodeled and updated kitchen. (4) Super location. Close to everything. Yet, quiet and peaceful. (5) Great curb appeal. (6) Quality finishes like stained glass front door and travertine style tile. (7) Abundant space, livable floor plan. Check out the family room, bonus room, and walk-in closets. As a side note, this builder and subdivision have the reputation of being one of Scottsdale's best neighborhoods.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2022-09-01
List Price: $874,000
Status: Active
Current Price: $874,000
List Date: 2022-09-01
Type: ER
Ownership: Fee Simple
Subagents: N
Buyer/Broker: Y
Buyer Broker $/%: %
Comp to Buyer Broker: 3
Variable Commission: N
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: P37
House Number: 8501
Compass: E
Street Name: TURNEY
St Suffix: Avenue
City/Town Code: Scottsdale
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85251
Zip4: 2831
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor's Map #: 57
Assessor's Parcel #: 37
Assessor Number: 173-57-037
Legal Description (Abbrev): LOT 37 SCOTTSDALE HIGHLANDS MCR 007423
Subdivision: SCOTTSDALE HIGHLANDS
Tax Municipality: Scottsdale
Taxes: 2495
Tax Year: 2021
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 3
# Bathrooms: 2
Approx SQFT: 2114
Price/SqFt: 413.43
Horses: N
Builder Name: Bixby
Year Built: 1958
Lead Based Hazard Disclosure: Yes
Approx Lot SqFt: 9937
Approx Lot Acres: 0.228
Flood Zone: No
Pool: Private Only
Elementary School: Navajo Elementary School
Jr. High School: Mohave Middle School
High School: Saguaro High School
Elementary School District: Scottsdale Unified District
High School District: Scottsdale Unified District
Remarks & Misc
Cross Street: Camelback & Granite Reef Road
Directions: South on Granite Reef from Camelback to Montecito. East on Montecito. North on 84 Place. East on Turney to beautiful home on south side of the street. Look for sign.
Geo Lat: 33.499752
Geo Lon: -111.898386
Legal Info
Township: 2N
Range: 4E
Section: 24
Lot Number: 37
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: N
Items Updated
Roof Yr Updated: 2022
Roof Partial/Full: Full
Kitchen Yr Updated: 2018
Kitchen Partial/Full: Partial
Pool Yr Updated: 2022
Pool Partial/Full: Partial
Parking Spaces
Carport Spaces: 2
Total Covered Spaces: 2
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Architecture: Ranch
Master Bathroom: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
Master Bedroom: Not Split
Additional Bedroom: Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst; Othr Bdr Walkin Clst
Fireplace: 1 Fireplace; Fireplace Family Rm; Gas Fireplace
Flooring: Carpet; Tile
Windows: Dual Pane
Pool Features: Private; Fenced
Spa: None
Dining Area: Eat-in Kitchen; Breakfast Bar
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Elec; Cook Top Elec; Disposal; Dishwasher; Wall Oven(s); Pantry
Laundry: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only; Inside
Other Rooms: Family Room; Bonus/Game Room; Separate Workshop
Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Technology: Cable TV Avail; High Speed Internet Available
Exterior Features: Patio; Covered Patio(s); Childrens Play Area
Road Responsibility: City Maintained Road
Construction: Block
Const - Finish: Painted
Roofing: Comp Shingle
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s); Programmable Thmstat
Heating: Natural Gas
Plumbing: Gas Hot Water Heater
Energy/Green Feature: Multi-Zones
Utilities: SRP; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public; Sewer in & Cnctd
Services: City Services
Fencing: Block; Wood; Chain Link
Property Description: North/South Exposure; Alley
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Grass Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Possession: Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: No Fees
Assoc Rules/Info: None
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Spr Fnd/WQARF/DOD; Agency Discl Req
Room Information
Room NameLengthLengthWidthWidth
Master Bedroom15.0015.0010.0010.00
Bedroom 211.0011.0010.0010.00
Bedroom 311.0011.0010.0010.00
Living Room15.0015.0012.0012.00
Family Room19.0019.0018.0018.00
Kitchen25.0025.0011.0011.00
Bonus Room18.0018.008.008.00
Workshop11.0011.009.009.00
Other Room28.0028.005.005.00

Listing Office: Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Updated: November - 30 - 2022

8501 E TURNEY Avenue, Scottsdale, AZ 85251 - MLS# 6457915
The listing broker's offer of compensation is made only to participants of the MLS where the listing is filed.

Copyright 2021 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.