The Holm Group Sottsdale Arizona

$950,000
10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road 2052
Scottsdale, AZ 85255
MLS# 4690590
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  2.5 baths  |  3658 sqft


Courtyards
  1 / 33  
Courtyards Backyard Back of Home Backyard Pool Living Room to Backyard Living Room Living Room & Bar Dining Room into the Great Room Kitchen Kitchen in Family Room Family Room out to Backyard Family Room Wine Room into Dining Room Wine Room Breakfast Bar Master Bedroom Master Bathroom King Size Bedroom Powder Room Guest Bathroom Guest Bathroom 1 Library / Bedroom 4 Library / Bedroom 4 Front of Home Patio 1 Patio 2 View Deck BBQ BBQ Area Courtyard 2 Garage Backyard 3 Backyard

Property Description
Below Appraisal & boasting nearly 3,700 square feet of perfection & rich finishes this home is open & filled w/ natural light & views from every window. The large great room plan features soaring ceilings & windows, warm fireplaces, a large walk behind wet bar, chef style kitchen, walk-in wine room & so much more. The backyard is private w/ a negative edge pool w/ cantera fountains, fire pit, large built in BBQ area & breathtaking Troon & McDowell Mtn views. Large master retreat w/ fireplace, sitting room, & great mtn views, luxurious bath & custom finished closet. Two guest suites are separated from the master, the 4th Bedroom is being used as a library w/ rich wood floors, wainscoting & fireplace. Enjoy country club living at its best w/ 1st class golf, tennis, fitness, dining, sec

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Sold Price: $950,000
Status: Closed
Current Price: $950,000
List Date: 2011-12-17
Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: J38
House Number: 10040
Compass: E
Street Name: HAPPY VALLEY
St Suffix: Road
City/Town Code: Scottsdale
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85255
Zip4: 2346
Country: US
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 217-03-549
Subdivision: Desert Highlands
Tax Year: 2011
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family Residence
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 3
Full Bathrooms: 2
Half Bathrooms: 1
Total Bathrooms: 2.5
Approx SQFT: 3658
Price/SqFt: 259.7
Horses: N
Builder Name: Geoff Edmunds
Year Built: 1999
Approx Lot SqFt: 13721
Community Pool Y/N: Yes
Private Pool Y/N: Yes
Fireplace YN: Yes
Fireplaces Total: 3
Planned Comm Name: Desert Highlands
Marketing Name: Desert Highlands
Elementary School District: Cave Creek Unified District
High School District: Cave Creek Unified District
Elementary School: Desert Sun Academy
High School: Cactus Shadows High School
Legal Info
Township: 4N
Range: 5E
Section: 5
Lot Number: 2052
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 2
Total Covered Spaces: 2
Contact Info
List Agent Home Phn: 480-473-4900
Sold Info
Loan Type: Cash
Payment Type: Other
Closing Cost Split: Normal - N
Buyer Concession $/%: %
Seller Concession $/%: %
Remarks Misc
Cross Street: Pima & Happy Valley
Directions: From Pima go East on Happy Valley RD approx 1.3 miles to Golf Club Dr, North to guard gate. Ask Guard for a map to lot 2052.
Geo Lat: 33.725212
Geo Lon: -111.858003
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2012-03-21
Under Contract Date: 2012-03-20
Close of Escrow Date: 2012-04-20
Sold Price: $950,000
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Add'l Property Use: None
Architecture: Ranch; Spanish; Santa Barbara/Tuscan
View: Mountain(s)
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Vanity; Tub with Jets
Master Bedroom: Split
Additional Bedroom: Separate Bedroom Exit; Master Bedroom Walk-in Closet; Other Bedroom Walk-in Closet; Master Bedroom Sitting Room
Fireplace Features: Fireplace Living Rm; Fireplace Master Bdr; Gas Fireplace; Fire Pit
Flooring: Carpet; Stone; Wood
Private Pool Features: Play Pool
Community Pool Features: Heated
Spa: None
Community Features: Biking/Walking Path; Clubhouse/Rec Room; Comm Tennis Court(s); Concierge; Gated; Golf; Guarded Entry; Workout Facility
Dining Area: Formal; Eat-in Kitchen; Breakfast Bar; Dining in LR/GR; Breakfast Room
Kitchen Features: Gas Cooktop; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Reverse Osmosis; Wall Oven(s); Pantry; Granite Counters; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Washer Hookup
Basement Description: None
Other Rooms: Family Room; Great Room; Library-Blt-in Bkcse
Interior Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s); Wet Bar; Fire Sprinkler System; No Interior Steps; Water Purifier
Technology: 3+ Exist Tele Lines; Pre-Wire Srnd Snd; Cable TV Avail; High Speed Internet; Security System Owned
Exterior Features: Built-in BBQ; Covered Patio(s); Misting System; Patio; Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s)
Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets; Garage Door Opener
Construction: Wood Frame
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco
Roofing: Tile; Foam
Cooling: Central Air; Ceiling Fan(s)
Heating: Natural Gas
Utilities: APS; SW Gas
Water Source: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Services: City Services
Fencing: Block
Property Description: North/South Exposure
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Possession: Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: Common Area Maint; Street Maint
Existing 1st Loan: Conventional
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Living Room23.0018.00
Dining Room20.0015.00
Family Room25.0015.00
Kitchen23.0015.00
Master Bedroom23.0015.00
Bedroom 218.0013.00
Bedroom 313.0012.00
Den13.0012.00

IDX
Listing Office: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties

Office Phone: 480-473-4900

Office Email: charles.mclean@pruaz.com

Last Updated: December - 14 - 2013

Copyright 2026 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.


Last Updated: August 2026